Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement - Client Intake
Postural Facilitation ABN 54 898 913 806 is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at [email protected] or alternatively you can write to us at 142 Newmarket Rd, Windsor QLD 4030.
Postural Facilitation will collect your personal information directly from you. Postural Facilitation may be required to collect personal information from third parties, such as your referring health professional. This depends on the nature of your appointments with us and your specific health and medical needs.
Purpose of collection
The purpose of Postural Facilitation collecting your personal information is:
(a) to add you to our client register for future appointments;
(b) to provide you with appropriate services to best suit your needs;
(c) to process rebates with your private health;
(d) to ascertain how you came to make an appointment with us; and
(e) to offer you updates, discounts, or other products and services that may be of interest to you and to provide you with direct marketing communications from us or our related entities and associates (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages);
and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy.
Consequences if not collected
If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:
(a) Postural Facilitation may be unable to best address your specific needs during your appointment;
(b) we may be unable to enter your details into our client register, meaning that we will need to issue you with a Client Intake Form each time you visit us;
(c) in the case where a friend or family member has referred you to us, we may be unable to reward this person for their referral;
(d) we may be unable to provide you with our services altogether; and
(e) we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with Postural Facilitation).
Disclosure of your information
Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
(a) Postural Facilitation, its personnel, therapists (who work with us as subcontractors), and any related entities;
(b) if you were referred to us by a health professional, that person, allied health professionals being one of our referral partners, or other health professionals who assist in delivering services to you;
(c) third party service providers including without limitation marketing service providers, IT service providers, contractors other parties who assist us in providing our services to you; and
(d) any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.
It
is possible that some of the information collected may be disclosed to Postural Facilitation's related body corporate or service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including the United States of America, and you acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
Further information
Postural Facilitation’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if Postural Facilitation has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. Postural Facilitation’s Privacy Policy is available at www.posturalfacilitation.com or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from Postural Facilitation.
By
submitting the information you have disclosed on the Client Intake Form, you acknowledge you have read and agree to this privacy collection statement and Postural Facilitation’s privacy policy.